Breathtaking Idaho
[…] There are few circumstances in life that are more devastating than being charged with a felony offense. A felony conviction is even worse. Convicted felons face prison time, loss of constitutional rights, school opportunities, and job opportunities. Additionally, there is the obvious stigma as being labeled in society as convicted felon.
Fortunately in Georgia, the legislature has provided for a rare second chance for some people facing a felony prosecution. Defendants who qualify as a first offender may be available to avail themselves to the provisions of OCGA 42-8-60 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgement of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation as provided by law.
This means that a first time offender can enter a plea in his case and the adjudication of guilt will be withheld until the period of probation is over. If the defendant successfully completes the term of probation, he is discharged without a court adjudication of guilt. This means no conviction.